AD Sports TV Idents

In a collaboration with Obeida Sidani, Executive Creative Director at Les Folies Design Haus, Director and Creative Director Anders Schroder at Frame created these jaw-dropping idents for the Abu Dhabi sports channel AD Sports TV relaunch.

 

Being fascinated by the HDR look typically associated with commercial sports photography, Anders suggested to re-create this look BUT in live-action. He wanted to achieve a look that was almost synthetic and video game-like with extreme angles and razor-sharp infinite focus but all achieved in-camera. A look that would be synonymous with high performance rather than the performers themselves.

 

The technique is based on the idea of shooting with multiple exposures and then combine them in post. Furthermore, Anders wanted to shoot high-speed with zero motion blur and considering this was a night shoot which added tremendously to the difficulty.

The team at Frame creative directed, conceptualized and animated the transforming floors under the athlete and the particle systems around him.

 

The production company was Dubai based VIP Films.

As a 3D intern at Frame, Copenhagen, I worked on assets creation and animation and assisting lead artists in the post production process.

Credits

 

Creative direction / Design / Animation
Frame DK

Director
Anders Schroder

Executive Creative Director
Obeida Sidani

Creative Director
Anders Schroder

DP
Zubin Mistry

Executive Producer
Paula Tamba

Co-executive Producer
Rafic Tamba

Agency Producer
Hicham Soubra

Production Manager
Elie Ballan

Producer
Martha Nassar

Executive Producer Frame
Thomas Bay

Post Producer Frame
Louise Bejerholm

Production Company
VIP Films

Editor
Jimmy Falinski

Music
BKP Productions

Sound Design
Zelig Sound

3D Animation
Filipe Birck, Tom Crate, Jacob Linnemann, Franz Ferdinand Kubin, Sacha Wechselmann

VFX Supervisor
Mikael Balle

Shoot Supervisor
Thomas Stender

3D Artists
Dominic Plaza, Nils Carlén, Morten Bartholdy, Maria Kreutzmann

Compositing
Lars H. Sørensen

Compositing
Kasper Jansen

Compositing
Emma Lidé

Compositing, Grading, Look development
Mikael Balle

VFX Editor
Julie Balle

Post Producer
Louise Ryge

Technodolly
Allan Luckow

Qtake Operator
Morten Berg

Phantom Technician
Joseph Nabhan

DIT
Philipp Chudalla

DIT
Saul Barran

1st AD
Patrik Farra

Assistant Producer
Jana Barnard

Production Coordinator
Aleksandra Stepnik
Maya Abdou

Casting Director
Asal Tukhsanova

Location Manager
Shane Virgin
Nasr Noman
Sherie Mangaser

Unit Manager
Mohammed Ali

Wardrobe Artist
Albina Gadzhimuradova

Make-up Artist
Lorna Butler

Art Director
Martin Sullivan

Gamma Equipment
Wael Haleam

Key Grip
Ibrahim Touma

Gaffer
Jean Berro

PA
Eliane Tabbal

Secretary
Jolly Salvador

Runner
Farouk

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Tumblr Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Flickr Icon